Solved

do not want to edit with these programs because these programs have been uninstalled

Posted on 2014-01-25
20
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
windows7
windows explorer
right click on a file

edit
edit with e
edit with HHD hex editor nero


I do not want to edit with these programs because these programs have been uninstalled
edit with e
edit with HHD hex editor nero
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809600
You would have to change that in your File Types dialog.  Or in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39809605
easier: how to get to
file types dialog
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39809613
I think your question is how can you remove these two items from your file context menu (right-click in Windows Explorer):

edit with e
edit with HHD hex editor nero

It's possible to do this by editing the registry, but if you're not familiar with how to do that (and do it safely) it's better to use a well-known, commercial program with an easy-to-use interface to do it. Fortunately, there's a free one that is excellent.

I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is ShellExView:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html

Scroll down that page and you will see three links for downloading the program that look like this:

ShellExView download choicesI don't know your skill level. If you are experienced, you may prefer the zip file, which contains a stand-alone/no-install executable, but be sure to select the correct one for your version of W7 – the first link is for 32-bit and the third link is for 64-bit. If you are not experienced, or even if you are but prefer an easy install (with an uninstaller), select the second link, which will download a setup program that works on both 32-bit and 64-bit systems. After installing the program or unzipping the executable (whichever you prefer), run the program. You will see something like this:

ShellExViewYou may then either (1) click the Type header to sort by that column and then scroll to the Context Menu items or (2) click the Options menu, then Filter By Extension Type, and select Context Menu. Now all you have to do is find

edit with e

and

edit with HHD hex editor nero

Highlight each one and click the Disable Selected Items buttons (the red circle on the toolbar). That should do it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39809616
Here's the directions from Microsoft.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-default-programs#1TC=windows-7

And here's a utility program to make changes: http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/edit-file-type-association-actions-icon-from-context-menu/   There is a download link at the bottom of the page where it says "Download Types".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39809617
start button...control panel
choose large icons in upper right
choose default programs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39809728
> easier: how to get to
> file types dialog
Click the 'start' orb, and choose Default Programs.Start - Default Programs (click for larger)In the dialog that opens, choose Associate a file type or protocol with a programDefault Programs - Associate File Type (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39811010
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-default-programs#1TC=windows-7
set your default programs
or
associate a file type or protocol with a program
does not let me

delete
edit with e
edit with HHD hex editor nero

when I right click on txt file


If I can not do this with windows, then I will try answers about a third party program
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39811122
The program I mentioned above in post http:#a39809613 will let you delete those two items from your Windows Explorer right-click context menu. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39812590
My first post was a reply to the modified request in http:#a39809605

A proper uninstall program *should* have removed those context menu entries... I would complain to Nero if you ran their provided uninstall and it left that detritus behind.

The ShellExView program recommended by Joe Winograd is a good one...  note that after disabling the item[s] in ShellExView, you should reboot to observe changes... just logging off and logging back in might not be enough.

To completely eliminate the items, you may have to dig into the registry.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers

and, possibly
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\[file type]\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers

would be places to start... note that you would have to backtrack the handler's CLSID (will be a value that looks like {xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx} )
and delete those too, unless you want to leave all that info in the registry and just have them "disabled" by the ShellExView program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39816761
The ShellExView program recommended by Joe Winograd is a good one...  note that after disabling the item[s] in ShellExView, you should reboot to observe changes... just logging off and logging back in might not be enough.

I do not know how to disable
what and how to disable.

To completely eliminate the items, you may have to dig into the registry.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers

and, possibly
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\[file type]\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers

would be places to start... note that you would have to backtrack the handler's CLSID (will be a value that looks like {xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx} )
and delete those too, unless you want to leave all that info in the registry and just have them "disabled" by the ShellExView program.


what do I change to 0 and 1
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39816786
> I do not know how to disable

You disable by highlighting an item and then clicking the red circle on the toolbar (on the far left). But the question is – what should be disabled? In your first  post, you said the items to remove are:

edit with e
edit with HHD hex editor nero

It's not clear from your screenshot which ones they are. But since they're both from Nero, an idea is to sort by the Company column and look for Nero.

I'd like to see those items in your context menu. Please post a screenshot of the context menu with those items when you get a chance. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39821850
It's not clear from your screenshot which ones they are. But since they're both from Nero, an idea is to sort by the Company column and look for Nero.
I could not find 'nero' for company


I'd like to see those items in your context menu. Please post a screenshot of the context menu with those items when you get a chance. Regards, Joe

many screens because many programs

how do I show you certain results
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39821913
Right-click on a file in Windows Explorer (one that shows those two Nero items), then tap the PrintScreen key. On some keyboards it says PrtSc, PrtScn, PrtScr, and variations. On laptop keyboards, there is a often a function key (usually Fn) that needs to be held down while hitting PrintScreen. Be careful not to hit the Alt key, because it will remove the context menu (Alt-PrintScreen captures the focus window, which is a very nice feature, but can't be used when you want to capture a menu, because the Alt key takes down the menu). Make sure there is no other private info anywhere on your screen(s). After doing the PrintScreen with the context menu exposed, everything is on the clipboard, so do a Ctrl-V (Paste) into whatever app you use for images (such as however you did your http:#a39816761 post above). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39822567
After doing the PrintScreen with the context menu exposed

I can show the right click, but I do not know which screen I should show of context menu because many programs are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39822588
contextMenu1
contextMenu2
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39822616
Just capture everything. Start by clearing off your desktop so nothing is showing (to avoid anything private being captured). Then open Windows Explorer, right-click on an item that shows the two Nero entries, then hit PrintScreen. This will capture everything...even multiple screens in an extended desktop configuration. If you know how to crop it, great (all I really want to see is the context menu); if you don't know how to crop it, that's fine...just post the whole thing. If you capture all screens with PrintScreen, I should be able to see your whole context menu, no matter how many items are on it. My context menu looks like this on a TXT file:

context menuIt varies by file type, which is I want to make sure you capture it showing the two Nero items that you want to remove. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39822623
Our posts just crossed. Those screenshots you posted are not the context menu. They are from the NirSoft ShellExView program. I'd like to see your context menu with the two Nero entries.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39822975
According to Google, the
edit with HHD hex editor nero
should actually say
Edit with HHD Hex Editor Neo
and is a HEX editor from
http://www.hhdsoftware.com/free-hex-editor
Are you sure you've uninstalled that program from HHD Software?


The
Edit with e
entry should be from the etxt editor. If you're sure that's been uninstalled, its detritus should be located in these keys of the registry

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\e

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\edit_e\command
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\directory\shell\open_e_project
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\txmt
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\txtfile\DefaultIcon
(the e.exe entry)
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\txtfile\shell\open\command (the app e.exe entry)

Backup the registry first, be sure you know how to restore a registry backup (see that same knowledgebase article), then excise carefully... closing the registry editor and rebooting after each deletion so if you delete too much you'll know exactly where the editing went wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39827619
I used many suggestions, but this one suggestion solved my problem completely.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39827696
Ah, neo, not Nero...one of the reasons I wanted to see the context menu. Great catch, Darr247. Nicely done! Regards, Joe
0