[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Windows 8.1 installation can't find driver for Mass Storage Controller on Toshiba Satellite

Posted on 2014-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
4,618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
New Windows 8.1 installation can't find driver for Mass Storage Controller on Toshiba Satellite.  
Need help locating proper driver.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39809671
helps if you provide the model number and type!  Have you tried windows 7 drivers?
http://support.toshiba.ca/support/isg/center/en/index.asp?s1=Notebook&s2=Satellite&s3=Z930&s4=PT23LC-001001
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39809770
That's probably your card reader.
As David said, post your laptop's model so we can help.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39809872
Go to Device manager|drivers | select "update" driver |specific location the windows\system32\drivers folder.

OR

if you have old backup, than check for a folder that contains all the drivers.

OR

Install latest driver for windows 8 should also work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39810117
model A200
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39810129
my specific model isn't listed.  PSAF3U-0N801C
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39810134
All the A200 I found had Texas Instruments card readers and drivers for it only up to Windows 7.

Haven't found a Windows 8/8.1 official driver for it, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39810237
Can I just disable it?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39810240
If you don't want to use your card reader, sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39815393
Thanks
0