Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vDS and vSS can I have a VM kernal on each switch

Posted on 2014-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Can I set up a VMkernal ( say for management ) on my vDS as well at the vSS swithes?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 668 total points
ID: 39809758
Why not move it to vDS? Both vDS and vSS support VMkernel traffic but won't it be better if you have all of them on one switch for the ease of management?
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39809899
Yes, you can have on both, some VMware Admins actually leave VMKernel traffic on VSS!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 39809982
I prefer leaving all VMKernel on VSS as I do not have to rely on vCenter for managing/administering VMKernel ports.  What you should do is name the VSS same on all hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39810207
Very interesting , I love EE! ,

I will consider and likely implement that solution !
0