Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell has raid with only one drive.

Posted on 2014-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell XPS tower that will not boot.  When I try run diagnostics it gives me 200-0146 error on hard drive.  When I go into setup it says Raid is on which is the factory default, but there is only one sata drive.  How can this be a raid with only one drive.   Can I change it in setup to "Raid AutoDetect/ATA" and maybe then it will boot?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 600 total points
ID: 39809686
You either had a 1-disk RAID0, or a degraded RAID1.  

Most likely it was a single-disk RAID0.  Yes, change it to the RAID Autodetect.

But heck, RAID isn't about the number of disk drives, it is how the data is laid out.  If I wanted to, I could take 2 disks of different sizes, and configure them to give me a RAID5, RAID0, and RAID1 all at the same time.  (But not with that controller).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39809753
what PC model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39810037
It is a dell XPS 420
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39810069
I ran UBCD for Western Digital and the extended test came up with a code of 0226.

I understand most raids don't have a set amount of drives, but why would Raid be set with only 1 drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39810140
check if there are 2 or 1 drives physically installed
or check in the bios, what is installed.
what happens exactly when you try to boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39810894
There is 1 Drive physically in the computer.   There is space for two drives, but the second space is empty.

When you boot the Dell page comes up then nothing.  It is just a black screen.   If I hit F2 for setup or F12 for Boot device, it will go to those pages respectively.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 39811270
is there a disk removed, or replaced?
did it work ok before?

in case it helps, here the manual, with the raid options (page 30)  :ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_xps_desktop/xps-420_owner%27s%20manual_en-us.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39840885
I changed it to Raid/Sata and installed the new drive.   Thanks
0