Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do the cell phone calls get recorded or only the SMS?

Posted on 2014-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Do the cell phone calls get recorded or only the SMS?
What I know is the the call timing get recorded(dial time , receive time.),
Please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39809878
This probably depends on your country's laws and constitution. Besides that the NSA seems to be monitoring everything, and depending on some criteria, like what words are spoken (certain words will cause the alarms bells to ring), or who the called or calling persons are, things will get escalated.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
ID: 39809908
In US and Canada, everything gets recorded despite what the authorities say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39810189
I am in Middle East, but if it is recorded will result in huge data,
0