Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swap Windows 2008 Server for desktop

Posted on 2014-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an evaluation copy of windows 2008 server installed on a Dell 2050 server. I would like to wipe it and install Windows 2008 Desktop. I don't have a disk with a copy of Windows 2008 desktop and was wondering if I would have problems installing a copy I bought online and downloaded to my system. Is there anything I should know before I start this install
0
Comment
Question by:ruffone
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ozzeczek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809778
I understand you want to install desktop experience, everything should go without problems.
Alternatively, here you have a few links that may be useful
http://www.howtogeek.com/100645/using-server-2008-r2-as-a-desktop-os-installation-and-setup-part-1/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39809903
What do you mean with Windows 2008 Desktop? There is no such thing. The direct replacement of Windows 2008 Server to a Desktop OS would be Windows Vista. If It is Windows 2008 r2 Server, the the direct Desktop OS replacement would be Windows 7.

If you can't find drivers for Vista for your Server hardware, those for Windows 2008 Server should also work, and if you can't find drivers for Windows 7, those for Windows 2008 r2 should work for that OS (and even those for Windows 2008).
0