Solved

Linux admin : please advice  Free good tools which can useful for while administration

Posted on 2014-01-25
11
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Can you please advice some good tool for Linux admin to have for the better administration.

it would be great if those are free.

I would appreciate if you send the links for those too...
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39809761
If you're new, try Webmin: http://www.webmin.com/
It gives you point and click administration.

If you're comfortable with ssh/bash then you probably already have most of the tools you need. Maybe install logwatch to automatically send you synopses of logs.
You can setup bash scripts with cron to monitor logins/disk space/processor usage etc and email you when there are problems.

Here's a quick guide on how to send alerts from CentOS: https://www.digitalocean.com/community/articles/how-to-send-e-mail-alerts-on-a-centos-vps-for-system-monitoring

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39809763
any good FTP tools / GUI tools ....and useful for monitoring ....please advice
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39809774
OK, if you start asking specific questions then we can give specific answers :)

To enable FTP server on a Linux box you would install a ftp daemon. A popular one is vsftpd (from Very Secure File Transfer Protocol Daemon). Here a guide (with pictures) on how to install it in Ubuntu: http://www.wikihow.com/Set-up-an-FTP-Server-in-Ubuntu-Linux

After you have your FTP server working, you would connect with an FTP client. I use Filezilla (https://filezilla-project.org/) when I'm on Windows.

HTH,
Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39809782
i am looking GUI tools to ease my  work ...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39809874
As Dan has already pointed out, webmin is the tool for this. It allows you to easily configure your system via a web-browser, so you don't have to sit in front of the actual server you are monitoring. It is built up in modules, of which some are standard, and others you can install later. If I'm not mistaken FTP is included in the standard modules.

There are also some specialized distributions that come with their own utilities to manage them. Very well designed is Zentyal Server which also has a built-in web administrator based tool to set it up and administer it. It is based on Ubuntu server. If you aren't required to use a certain Linux Distribution, I'd recommend using Zentyal (you can also install the Zentyal Components yourself on top of a running Ubuntu server using apt-get):

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=zentyal
http://www.zentyal.org/server/#server-screenshots
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39809890
There is a video course here on Linux administration using Nagios: http://www.linuxcbt.com/products_linuxcbt_monitoring_edition.php

Might help you understand what you need.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39814412
apart  from putty, is there any tool with better feature available,to ease the work.
please advice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39814424
I take it that you're on Windows.

There are a number of terminal emulators. Putty is about the oldest and best knon.

Alternatives: KiTTY, MobaXterm, Zoc etc.

It really depends on what you expect from a terminal.

None of them will help if you're not familiar with working with command-line tools, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 39814433
Can you please list few advantages using  -KiTTY, MobaXterm, Zoc etc ... over putty.

Thanks for ur patience
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39814446
The Features of Putty and Kitty are the same, as far as I can tell. If you want a Linux Server's GUI apps to also be started as GUI apps on a Windoze PC, you can start Xming on the m$ OS PC first (make sure you have enabled X11 forwarding in the SSHD file of your Linux Server):

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39814461
The only one I've used briefly was KiTTY, and I liked the scp integration (meaning I could send a file by pressing Shift F3, for WinSCP).
All have their extra features listed on their respective sites.

The only grief I have with Putty is lack of tabs, and that can be solved with MTPuTTY, for ex.
0