Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning Excel Dashboards

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi,

I am a competent (not brilliant) Excel user with a reasonably knowledge of VBA.

I want to "skill up" on Excel dashboards.  

I know that I can do this by trial and error etc.

However, I was wondering if anyone can recommend an onlinetraining course , a book or whatever??  I would pay a little for this matter.

Also, I was considering outsourcing the development of my first dashboard - any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 668 total points
ID: 39809887
A great place to start is http://chandoo.org/wp/excel-dashboards/

For a $$$ course http://chandoo.org/wp/training-programs/excel-dashboard-tutorial/

Many EE experts do private work, those that do will have their contact details on their profile. Check out the Top MS Excel Experts on the right hand side of this page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39809937
CHandoo looks interesting.

Any other suggestions??
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 668 total points
ID: 39810658
Link to using Excel and Sharepoint for dashboards, but the Excel section has some good pointers:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573015(v=office.15)#part1

Templates:
http://www.microsoft-office-templates.com/2011/07/microsoft-excel-dashboard-template/

Stacey Barr also has a few good entries about dashboards, but more about the design philosophy than the nuts and bolts:
Check this book review, and browse her site:
http://staceybarr.com/measure-up/book-review-information-dashboard-design-by-stephen-few/
http://staceybarr.com/questions/howtogetstarted/
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 664 total points
ID: 39810950
Microsoft Excel MVP Charley Kyd has made a career out of building dashboards for corporate customers and training them how to build their own. His website ExcelUser.com has a page that offers numerous how-to examples of dashboards and charts: http://exceluser.com/excel_dashboards/index.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39813880
Thanks all!

I will continue my research!
0