[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting for single sql

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I just have the idea like below. Please let me know if this is feasible.
insert into et_hn_nomns
connect opctjad_dba/opctjad_dba@dprdt;
select * from et_hn_nomns


I want to insert into a table in one database by selecting from a table in another database.

Can this be accomplished by any way, with out using DBLink.
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809906
Yes it can be done through copy command but it is deprecated as of Oracle 10g , here is the syntax for using the same.

COPY FROM HR@BOSTONDB -
TO HR@BOSTONDB -
INSERT EMPLOYEE_COPY2 -
USING SELECT * FROM EMPLOYEE_COPY

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b31189/apb.htm#i641251

You can use data pump export for exporting the table data from source Database and importing it to target database.

here is the reference doc for expdp/impdp
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/expimp.htm#UPGRD52674
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39810820
If you can't use the copy command for any other reason like db links, then may be you can try expdp and impdp to export/import the data into the required tables.
0