Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to upgrade esxi 5 to 5.5 directly

Posted on 2014-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi All


       is it possible to upgrde from esxi 5 to 5.5 directly ?
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39809898
Yes, using the CDROM Media and ESXi installer.

Insert the CDROM into server, Boot the server from the CDROM, and follow the wizard, it will upgrade, make sure you select PRESERVE VMFS, and it will not harm the VMs.

Check your server is on the HCL.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39809907
The answer is "it depends."  There are many factors involved and it might be wise for you to refer to the upgrade guide:

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-55-upgrade-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39809920
Easiest way id to do it using ESXCli.
Follow this below steps
http://www.vmwarearena.com/2013/10/vsphere-55-upgrade-to-esxi-55-via.html

Also make sure your server supports ESXi 5.5 by checking the VMware compatibility guide
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39810068
@Abhilash Hb Actually I'm afraid you are incorrect and so is the article you quoted is incorrect also. esxcli is only supported for 5.1 and 5.5, not 5.0. (you'll get a horrible error if you try!)

You may want to let him know!

See the VMware KB! Summary Table the Interactive CDROM, Scripted or Update Manager

VMware KB: Methods for upgrading to ESXi 5.5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39810108
@Andrew I'm afraid the KB Article is wrong. Take a look at this

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-FE668788-1F32-4CB2-845C-5547DD59EB48.html

I think the KB has to be corrected.

Can you also tell what horrible error we may run into so we can ask VMware to correct it?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39810155
@Abhilash Hb have you tried this?

We've tried an it fails. With a bootbank failure. The esxcli command does not complete, we've also had a few questions on here, as to why it fails!?

this would have been 5.0 U0 and U1, U2 and U3 are recent additions.

The OP can try, if so follow my EE Article.....

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

but follow the same steps as per 5.1, I also try in the lab and confirm tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39810175
I Haven't. Since its on the official documentation i thought it works. I will try it in my lab and tell you the results.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39810615
VMware ESXi 5.0 to 5.5 Update using esxcli
well, the picture above proves ESXi 5.0 u0 (GA) can be upgraded using the esxcli to 5.5 GA (non OEM versions).

The VMware Knowledgebase appears to be incorrect, but we would also agree with the KB, as we have not had it work in the field. We do not use VMware versions in the field, only HP, Dell and IBM versions.

so the fastest way, see my article, and use (give it a try!).

esxcli software profile update -d /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/VMware-ESXi-5.5.0-1331820-depot.zip -p ESXi-5.5.0-1331820-standard
0