?
Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade?

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I am disappointed that I have to give up my XP OS. Oh we'll... If I buy the Windows 7 upgrade will it wipe out all my current applications? I have had many of them for years. I may not have the original disks for them. Also, I have checked compatibility and the apps I am most concerned about and they will work under win7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39809896
First it depends somewhat on what you are upgrading to. If your PC supports 64Bit, I'd suggest going for Windows 7 64 bit. The problem here though is that you can't upgrade to a 64Bit OS from a 32Bit OS directly. It needs to be a clean install. With a clean install you'll have to install all your Software again. But I would personally also do a clean install when upgrading from a 32Bit OS to a 32Bit OS, as only a clean install ensures that your system is setup optimally with no old stuff that will slow things down. Another thing, go for at least Windows 7 Pro, and not one of the home versions. With Pro you can install Windows XP mode for free, which gives you an XP Virtual Machine on which you could run some ancient Software that won't run anymore on Windows 7... Of course your PC will need to be powerful enough with enough RAM to run smoothly that way.

It is also a good time to consolidate the software you are currently running. Is really everything of that stuff needed? Is there an alternative? If possible OpenSource and free? Maybe there is even a portable version of a tool available, for which you don't need to keep track of licenses or installation media? Check the Link below, with PortableApps I have tools available that can do almost everything I need...:

http://portableapps.com

There is only very little extra Software I need to install. For example with PortableApps you have 2 m$ Office Replacements (LibreOffice, OpenOffice), both are very good and free.

Besides that, m$ has a tool downloadable from their site, which will check what is compatible with Windows 7 and what isn't, and if something isn't, and you really need it, you can check that manufacturer's site for upgrades that would work with Windows 7.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 39809900
If your PC is not new (i.e. doesn't support 64-bit) then I suggest you upgrade your computer as this way, you will not be paying for the full price of the OS.  Win7 Pro would be the choice if sticking with Win7 as you get free XP mode.

Even if not upgrading hardware, always perform a clean install of the OS followed by clean install of the apps.  This will ensure a clean environment.

I am personally using Win8 Pro and I like it. It has built-in Hyper-V which allows for virtualization.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 664 total points
ID: 39810028
As noted above, you should do a clean install of Windows 7.

I suggest Windows 7 Pro 64-bit as this will provide for faster processing and more memory. If you wish to run XP Mode, you need both Pro and also ample memory.

As suggested above, a new machine might be a better choice and should give you all the correct drivers. Drivers could be an issue if you try to re-use the old machine.

I had to change software to get to Vista, and again to get to Windows 7 and again to get to Windows 8.1. Old versions of Office, Adobe, QuickBooks and VPN software do not work properly on modern 64-bit systems.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39810870
@pcwizz1 - Thank you and good luck with Windows 7 (or 8 if you decide to go that route).

... Thinkpads_User
0