[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress theme doesnt work

Posted on 2014-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

I downloaded twentytwelve wordpress and extracted in the relevant folder and I get this error.


http://127.0.0.1/twentytwelve/

This appears to be a common error but I cant solve it as yet.
Fatal error: Call to undefined function get_header()

with twentytwelve there is no wp-admin.
How does this work when i download theme as do I ned to add this to a wordpress installation?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39809909
127.0.0.1, aka localhost, is your computer.
You cannot access that link from anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39809929
Normally you would use the administrator interface to automatically add your theme.

Here's a guide for it: http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/wordpress/install_themes.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39810855
to install templates into a wordpress them you log on to the wordpress wp-admin
on the left click on "appearance" them "themes"
when at the top mid centre click on "Add New"
if you have the theme as a zip file then click on "Upload" and upload the zip file and activate it

Twentytwelve is a standard wordpress theme so it should already be there if not you can install by serarching for it and then installing it.

BTW your address 127.0.0.1  only works for you - we on the internet cannot access that link
0