Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Code to Get Random Number between 1 and 52

Posted on 2014-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I did this about 5 years ago, but forgot.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 39809963
Random random = new Random();
int randomNumber = random.Next(1, 52);
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SickSkilz
SickSkilz earned 400 total points
ID: 39810005
Eric above is correct EXCEPT that the 2nd parameter is an upper bound that it wont reach.  So for 1 to 52 you need that 2nd line to use
Random.Next (1,53)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39810144
Thanks to both of you.
0