?
Solved

Google Chrome irritating Ads

Posted on 2014-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Everytime I open a new instance of Google Chrome, I have these irritating ads appear. Is there any way to prevent these without uninstalling and reinstalling? Is Firefox a better alternative? I don't like new versions of Internet Explorer.

I have attached screen shot..screenshot of google chrome ad.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 132 total points
ID: 39810014
Go to extensions within Chrome (Tools, Extensions, Get more extensions) and install the Adblock Pro (or one of the other adblock type) Extension.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39810016
Besides what I just posted above, scan your PC for malware using malwarebytes, as malware can often cause popups similar to yours in the screenshot.

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39810020
You probably have an extension that displays that.
Go to Settings->Show advanced settings->Reset browser settings

This will restore Chrome to the functionality you had with a fresh install, but it will keep your bookmarks, passwords.

HTH,
Dan
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 132 total points
ID: 39810024
It may be also worth your time to scan your PC with AdwCleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 136 total points
ID: 39810067
Also look through Programs and Features to see if software was installed that you do not want. I had that with a client recently and uninstalling the software cleared up the issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 39810084
Thank you all for your comments. I tried Dan's first ("Go to Settings->Show advanced settings->Reset browser settings") and it worked without trying any other solutions. I wish I could give you all 500 as I'd like to try all solutions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39810093
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39810107
I know this has been accepted already but I would still run malware bytes as rindi suggested.  The address in your screen shot looks very suspicious to me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39810139
Also, just for the future, some advice. A lot of free Software, where the writer of the software doesn't host his own download site, is hosted by others. Those hosters very often don't give you a direct download link to the software you want, but rather requires you to start a downloader which first wants to install toolbars and other crapware before it even gets to downloading the software you want. Always make sure you take extra care that you don't accept those crapware (usually there are license agreements which can opt to not accept, or there is an advanced option in the installer which allows you to disable all that stuff so it doesn't get installed). Only after that do you even get to download the file you want. Your browser image is typical to what such downloaders do.

The same applies to when you actually get to installing the software you have downloaded. Many included such themselves, so always make sure you don't choose an automatic installation, but rather always select advanced or manual so you can turn such stuff off.
0