Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OpenNms 1.12.3 install error - CENTOS 6.5

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
When i try run install OPENNMS , I got this error message as below  and cannot start the opennms , pls advise how to fix this error....

/opt/opennms/bin/install -dis
==============================================================================
OpenNMS Installer
==============================================================================

Configures PostgreSQL tables, users, and other miscellaneous settings.

- searching for libjicmp.so:
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjicmp.so: OK
- searching for libjicmp6.so:
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjicmp6.so: OK
- searching for libjrrd.so:
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/opennms/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/opennms/lib/linux32/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/java/packages/lib/i386/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/lib/jni/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /usr/local/lib/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/NMSjicmp/lib/32/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/NMSjicmp/lib/64/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/NMSjicmp6/lib/32/libjrrd.so: NO
  - trying to load /opt/NMSjicmp6/lib/64/libjrrd.so: NO
- Failed to load the optional jrrd library.
  - This error is not fatal, since jrrd is only required for optional features.
  - For more information, see http://www.opennms.org/index.php/jrrd
- using SQL directory... /opt/opennms/etc
- using create.sql... /opt/opennms/etc/create.sql
java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:57)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:606)
        at org.opennms.bootstrap.Bootstrap$3.run(Bootstrap.java:365)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:744)
Caused by: org.opennms.core.schema.MigrationException: an error occurred getting the version from the database
        at org.opennms.core.schema.Migrator.getDatabaseVersion(Migrator.java:183)
        at org.opennms.core.schema.Migrator.validateDatabaseVersion(Migrator.java:211)
        at org.opennms.install.Installer.install(Installer.java:225)
        at org.opennms.install.Installer.main(Installer.java:955)
        ... 6 more
Caused by: org.postgresql.util.PSQLException: Connection refused. Check that the hostname and port are correct and that the postmaster is accepting TCP/IP connections.
        at org.postgresql.core.v3.ConnectionFactoryImpl.openConnectionImpl(ConnectionFactoryImpl.java:136)
        at org.postgresql.core.ConnectionFactory.openConnection(ConnectionFactory.java:66)
        at org.postgresql.jdbc2.AbstractJdbc2Connection.<init>(AbstractJdbc2Connection.java:125)
        at org.postgresql.jdbc3.AbstractJdbc3Connection.<init>(AbstractJdbc3Connection.java:30)
        at org.postgresql.jdbc3g.AbstractJdbc3gConnection.<init>(AbstractJdbc3gConnection.java:22)
        at org.postgresql.jdbc4.AbstractJdbc4Connection.<init>(AbstractJdbc4Connection.java:30)
        at org.postgresql.jdbc4.Jdbc4Connection.<init>(Jdbc4Connection.java:24)
        at org.postgresql.Driver.makeConnection(Driver.java:393)
        at org.postgresql.Driver.connect(Driver.java:267)
        at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:571)
        at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:187)
        at org.opennms.core.db.install.SimpleDataSource.getConnection(SimpleDataSource.java:93)
        at org.opennms.core.schema.Migrator.getDatabaseVersion(Migrator.java:171)
        ... 9 more
Caused by: java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
        at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:339)
        at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:200)
        at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(AbstractPlainSocketImpl.java:182)
        at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(SocksSocketImpl.java:392)
        at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:579)
        at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:528)
        at java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:425)
        at java.net.Socket.<init>(Socket.java:208)
        at org.postgresql.core.PGStream.<init>(PGStream.java:62)
        at org.postgresql.core.v3.ConnectionFactoryImpl.openConnectionImpl(ConnectionFactoryImpl.java:76)
        ... 21 more
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 750 total points
ID: 39810151
org.postgresql.util.PSQLException: Connection refused. Check that the hostname and port are correct and that the postmaster is accepting TCP/IP connections.

Your installer could not connect to the database. Check your settings.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 750 total points
ID: 39811317
Install Java

TY/SA
0