Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall Norton Internet Security or Anti-Theft on new Windows 8.1 computer

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
7,883 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Can't uninstall Norton Internet Security or Anti-Theft on new Windows 8.1 computer.  

When I open control panel and click on either to uninstall nothing happens.  I've rebooted the computer but no luck.

How do I remove them?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 39810187
Check the Symantec site. Their only useful tool available is one for completely removing their other stuff.

I wouldn't know about "AntiTheft" though. That could be a manufacturer provided tool.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39810188
You could try (1) a third-party uninstaller like Revo Uninstaller or (2) a special removal program (if available from the vendor, Norton).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39810210
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39810233
Didn't remove Anti-Theft, but did Internet security.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39810258
If Antitheft is a manufacturer provided feature, I'd leave it there anyway, as it would make sense to have. With it you can probably track your stolen Laptop whenever it has been turned on, and you can probably also remotely nuke it, so it gets useless for the thief, both features I think are a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39810273
Thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timothy97402
ID: 40334687
The Norton Anti-Theft is a subscription service.  It comes pre-installed on many brands of laptop and if you do not pay to continue the subscription then it expires and is useless.  It does keep running as a service in Windows and there still is an icon in the system tray.

It is rather bogus in that, if you have never subscribed, you can't uninstall it normally as you have no account username and password.

Usual Norton tactic.  Pay to be included as bloat on my new computer and then make things difficult to get rid of to boot!
0