Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse stops working after upgrade to Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,020 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Working with an Inspiron One 2330. Mouse and Keyboard were working until applying W8.1.

Only driver I can find for KM 632 is a Caps Lock application.

Installing that did not help.

Going to device manager and uninstalling the mouse... and letting the OS find the mouse on restart... did not help.

Trying a wired mouse in a USB port... did not help.

The only threads I have seen so far involve doing a clean reinstall of W8 - and avoiding 8.1.

Would prefer to avoid that.

Suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39810222
Make sure you have downloaded and installed the Chipset Drivers. The chipset drivers are the most important and all other is dependent on good chipset drivers to work properly.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39810670
If you try Chipset and that does not work, then consider the following:

Windows 8.1 is a new operating system, not a service pack or update. The upgrade may have gone wrong (as it has for a number of people).

Try Windows 8 Refresh. Go to Metro, PC Settings and choose Refresh. Since you have upgraded to Windows 8.1, it may not kick off. If it does, it protects your data and applications that came with Windows 8 but uninstalls later applications. So Windows 8 Refresh comes with a penalty.

The fact that a simple wired mouse does not work is not a good sign.

If you decide to reinstall, here is the process that has worked for me:

1. Format and install Windows 8 fresh (clean install).
2. Update all possible drivers and test for proper operation.
3. Then do all Windows Updates.
4. Then go to Metro Store and install Windows 8.1. Test for proper operation.
5. Now install applications and finish up.

I have Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit running on my Lenovo ThinkPad X230 and (a) I started with a new hard drive and followed the process above and (b) it works fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39812928
Please clear up, what is working.
[ ] internal keyboard
[ ] internal touchpad
[ ] both
[ ] none
[ ] all internal, no external
[ ]...?

Wasn't really made clear. Also please add a screenshot of device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39816013
Internal (on screen) keyboard works
InternalMouse (this is a touch screen - so Yes.
External Keyboard works
External Wired or wireless mouse does not work
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39816070
Check the BIOS settings, or also the control panel of Windows 8.1. There may be an option somewhere through which you can toggle between external/internal/touch pointing devices.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39816258
What about the screenshot of device manager? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 39819022
In device manager, the system displayed an  HID compliant mouse with an exclamation point.  Going to the properties | details it indicated that Windows could not install the driver for this device.  error code 39 the drive is incorrect or corrupted.
Driver tab indicated a MS mouse driver from 2006. Uninstalling the driver, removing the dongle, rebooting... then reinstalling the dongle gave the same result.

I did additional searching for threads... found cases were people had a duplicate mouse, keyboard dongle kit... used it to replace the original... no change.

Dell does not list any drivers for the KM632 - except the caps lock patch which I already installed.

The only solution that worked for people having this problem was returning to Windows 8.  After using the recovery option, the mouse began working immediately. Have some reinstalling of other programs to do, but at least things are working.

It is a wonderful thing when an O/S can't handle a mouse driver (@#$%^&*)

Thanks for the replies and suggestions.  Although they didn't resolved the issue, I appreciate the quick replies.  Splitting the points.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39819054
@Tomster2 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. If the step to fix did not work, you probably need to install Windows fresh and I outlined the steps above.

.... Thinkpads_User
0