Solved

Exchange 2003 defragmentation

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Our echange 2003 server is having a space issue. The directory "exchnsrvr" is in F Drive and it is getting almost full. we dont have any additional disks to shift the database.

the only option avaibale is to do defragmentation. what are the steps to do the same.

the windows nt backup of information store itself is 56GB.  how much time will  it take for defragmentation.

please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39810266
Defragment require 110% of space as database i.e. around 60 GB free space to defrag. You can do one thing mount a blank database which will start the new emails to flow for users.
Then take the original database to some other server and defrag. Once defrag is completed you can mount the original database and merge the new database in to it.

This process is called dialtone.

Check this may help you from http://www.msexchange.org.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Exchange-Dial-tone-Restore-Method-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39810279
@R-R never faced this issue so never was aware of this option, very cool to know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39810283
can we attach a usb disk for the requirement of additional space for defrag.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39810600
the time it takes depends on a few factors (disk speed, amount of white space, etc.)

dialtone method with RSG seems there is too much additional work for a exercise like this

the first thing the user should do is look in the application log for event id 1221 and see how much white space even exists.  if there is little white space then trying to do anything like a dialtone "restore" method (or any other eseutil defrag procedure) is pointless because there is no space to recover.

also, i'm assuming backups are running and transaction logs are being flushed (just to verify the obvious)?

if the white space and transaction log verification can't yield anything to help, i would look at building a new server and migrating off 2003 (support ending in april) and in the interim see what you can do with users to possibly archive some older items to a pst for the interim.  this will help to slow any additional database growth and buy you a little time

however, if you do see there is a significant amount of white space, using the external usb drive for your temp database/streaming files; though it would take longer.  i would plan for a good amount of downtime with users for this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39903636
i will update soon with results, thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39934389
any update on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39952607
i have just added new LUN from storage to exchange server and database shifted to new storage and it is fine now, thanks a lot
0