Solved

Change the color of an icon.

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,

I have a bought an icon. And its an icon of a note with the color Yellow.
But I would like the icon in diffirent colors. How can I do that? I have
put the icon as attachment.

Greetings, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39810272
no attachement?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 39810277
Sorry second attempt.
note.bmp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39810285
So you want different colors and you want to do it in Photoshop?

I would say, open the file in Photoshop, take the magix wand and select e.g. the pink colour.
Once selected select the (fill) bucket tool, select the colour you want and poor it in the icon.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39810293
You have not stated your PCs OS.

Generally:
Right-click the icon, and then click Properties. Click the Appearance tab. In the Item box, click change appearance, then choose the color of your coice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 39810299
I have windows7.

greetings, Peter Kiers
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39810303
For the pink color this will work, yes.

The yellow is actually a gradient, so if you want to replace it with another gradient, here's what you need to do:
1. Select the Rectangular Marquee Tool (or press M)
2. Draw a rectangle over the yellow portion.
3. (optional) Modify your selection using Select->Transform Selection
4. Select the Gradient Tool (or press G)
5. Modify your desired colors from the top context menu
6. Click and drag over your selection to apply the gradient.

Of course, you can do both colors at the same time by simply using Image->Adjustments->Hue/Saturation (or press CTRL+U) and play with the HUE settings.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 39810305
Thanks for info.

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0