Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possibility of searching multiple folders or pst in MS Outlook 2003 & 2010

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
For the purpose of categorizing my emails (say for Network,
VMWare, Security, ...), I created subfolders (or create a different
pst file if it's for different projects).

However, there's limitation that when I need to hunt down a
specific email, I'll need to search multiple subfolders (I can
have up to ten different subfolders).

Sometimes I can't recall if it's network or VMWare or Security
or ... related as certain emails may relate to a few topics but I
just file it under a specific topic.

I could always file all my emails in one single folder in one
single pst but this is less organized & the pst file may grew
too large (the limit is 2TB?)

What are the ways people out there organize their Outlook
2003 & 2010 emails & yet have the ease of searching / finding
an email (based on a search string in the content of email)?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810970
The Search Folders functionality is often overlooked as a way to store pre-configured searches. You can create a custom search folder which meets certain criteria, such as mail that belongs to certain categories (if you use them to specify the topics you refer to above), or specific key words to be found in specific folders, mail from specific people etc.

You should see Search Folders in the left pane of Outlook - right click to create a search folder. There are some default queries and you can make your own custom query. You may find that the search folders take a little while to populate, but it's not that much slower than Outlook's usual search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39811179
Gee, after using Outlook for so many years, now only I realized
what's "Search Folders" for.  So each "Search Folder" is for one
pst file (ie search multiple sub-folders for a pst file)?

Is there such a thing as a Search Folder that searches multiple
pst?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811690
If you select "all outlook items" from the search options you will be able to search across multiple data files (.pst's)

http://blogs.office.com/2012/06/06/cant-find-that-email-message-these-three-tips-can-help/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813806
Unfortunately, the Search Folders are within each pst file only.

As Jeff points out above, if you have your normal search options set to All Outlook Items it will search all PST files, but you need to manually perform the search. If you click in the search box to make the Search tab appear in the ribbon, there is also a button for Recent Searches. You could use that in addition to repeat a previous search of all your Outlook items.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816354
One other thing you can do is add the "Recent Searches" button from the Search Tools tab onto your Home tab so you can access it easier.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39821278
> add the "Recent Searches" button from the Search Tools tab onto your Home tab
Bear with me, where's this "Recent Searches" button & "Search Tools" tab?
I can't locate it in my Outlook 2003?  Are these found in Outlook 2010 ?
(refer to attached)
Outlook03Find.png
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39823202
Yes, those are in Outlook 2010 only.
0