Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Fails to open from start menu

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello There....
I have been unable to open up MS Excel 2013 from the start menu.
When the option is selected I get the rings waiting icon and then nothing happens.
I.e. The excel splash screen  fails to appear.
When I have tried to open an Excel file from my documents I get the error message attached.
Other applications do not appear to be affected.
Action Taken:
I Have tried to open MS Excel in Safe mode and have been unsuccessful in opening Excel.
(A number of forums had suggested looking at add-ins via safe mode)
Machine status:
I have been running a Dell Inspiron Laptop with Office 2013 installed on a Windows 7 platform for over a year now - up till now without any issues. Windows updates have  been kept up to date on the machine.
Trust this helps.
Thanks
DJ-Excel-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:djvbwarrior
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39810332
check in the task manager in the processes tab to see if there is an EXCEL.EXE already running.  If so, end that process.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39810368
Try finding/opening EXCEL.exe from the following location in addition to the comment above:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15

If this works, the shortcut is corrupt and neds to be recreated.

If this also fails, try running the Excel FixIt tool from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zabo1 earned 975 total points
ID: 39810580
If restart didn't fix your issue, run setup again for Office and repair Excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:djvbwarrior
ID: 39813808
Hello All,

Thank you for updates. I thought I had responded with additional feedback yesterday but I guess the info was not submitted.
I had tried to access C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office15 but office 15 was not appearing. (See screenshot)
Fixit app from Microsoft was also attempted but I received an error message saying it was incompatible with my workstation. (See screenshot)
In the end I carried out a re-install of Office 2013 (I wasn't given the option of repairing excel however).
This appears to have restored access to Excel.
As a consequence I'm awarding points to Zabo1 on this occasion.
Many thanks for all your contributions.
DJ
DJ-Excel-error-Screenshot2.jpg
DJ-Excel-error-Screenshot3.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djvbwarrior
ID: 39813813
Thanks for suggested solution - Re-install of office resolved access to Excel
0