?
Solved

Compaq Presario C700 laptop runs very hot

Posted on 2014-01-26
21
Medium Priority
?
2,526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a Compaq Presario C700 which runs very hot and sometimes switches itself off. I have opened the laptop to ensure there is no dust or dirt in the fan or fins. I have cleaned and replaced the thermal paste on the heat sink but it can still run at up to 95 degrees Centigrade when running a processor heavy process, such as installing Office.

The air coming from the fan doesn't seem to be that hot so I am wondering whether I should replace the heat sink. Would that be a possible solution?
0
Comment
Question by:grapey100
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 375 total points
ID: 39810403
If you are confident that are no more actions you can take wth the hardware to improve cooling then I suggest you install a utility such as SpeedFan to both monitor the system temperatures and allow you to over-ride fan speed settings to try to improve things.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 39810414
In addition to the above, another possibility is that you used an improper amount of thermal paste. Too little may leave air gaps, too much may impede thermal transfer. Try remounting the CPU using a thin, even spread of thermal paste over the entire contact area. Clean the surfaces first with alcohol (put on a lint free cloth).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 39810437
Or you haven't mounted the heatsink properly. Or it may require thermal pads for some of it's chips, and not thermal transfer paste. The pads close the gaps between the chips' surfaces and the heatsink, where they don't get close enough with each other. Many laptops use these rubbery pads for some of the chips, particularly the chipset and video RAM.

Replacing the heatsink will be very unlikely to help, as that is something that will hardly break.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39811301
how did you find out it runs at 95 C° ?
it may be a faulty sensor, or a faulty indication :  "The air coming from the fan doesn't seem to be that hot "

modern cpu's will run slower, then shut them selves down when running hot
is yours running slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39811365
Nobus - I am using a program called Core Temp. I ran the laptop overnight last night and the temperature ranged from 22 degrees C to 93 degrees C. At least it didn't switch off!

In Event Viewer I have some events from yesterday from source Kernel Power reporting "The system was shut down due to a critical thermal event"

Re some other comments, I only used a small amount of paste. One processor needs paste and there is a pad on the heat sink for the other one. Stock photo attached.
Compaq-Presario-C700-Series-Cool.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39811391
Are you sure all the fans are running properly? Are there any options within the BIOS to control fan speed? When you try turning the fan with your finger, can you feel any friction?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 39811733
yep - typical Hp setup. note in my post above ::
it may be a faulty sensor, or a faulty indication :  "The air coming from the fan doesn't seem to be that hot "

does your laptop run slow?  and is the cpu identified correct?see in:
right click My computer, select properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39811822
Rindi - only one fan, which is definitely running okay. Nothing in BIOS to control fan.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39811827
Then I don't think the heatsink is properly mounted. Make sure all screws are really tight.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39811843
"Nothing in BIOS to control fan"
Does the fan speed change at all in use?
Can you override the fan speed with SpeedFan?  
If so there is an option and you may be missing a utility from your laptop/chipset manufacturer to enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39811856
Does the fan speed change at all in use? Appears to.

Can you override the fan speed with SpeedFan? No - fan doesn't show up in SpeedFan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39811891
Have you tried remounting the CPU yet?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39811904
Interesting... - the C700 should support SpeedStep which feeds back temps to the fan controller (it's not a visible option in the BIOS).  What's the CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39811934
The CPU is an Intel Celeron 550 @ 2GHz (this is a spare - not my main PC therefore a little old!)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39812259
does your laptop run slow?  and is the cpu identified correct?see in:
right click My computer, select properties
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39817160
I have now run the laptop for nearly 3 days without it switching off so I reckon that, despite the temperature fluctuating between about 40 and 90, that this is the best I am going to get with this model of laptop. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817381
you never answere dmy questions i asked 2 times yet :
does your laptop run slow?  and is the cpu identified correct?

also - since i gave you a good answer - why only B grade??
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39817422
Nobus, Sorry, thought I had answered you. Does the laptop run slow - no, doesn't appear to. Is the cpu identified correctly - Yes.

Re grading I ticked Good because none of the answers I received completely answered my query but the answers were all good. Didn't realise this translated into a B grade!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817482
i still think it can be a bad indication
you could install another OS on that drive, or another drive, to test it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:grapey100
ID: 39817502
Not sure what you are getting at. I am using the original hard drive but I have done a clean install of Windows 7 HP on the drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817899
ha - i was not aware that you posted that
0