Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email Relay Question

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
working with SBS2011 server reviewing hub transports to allow email notifications from our TrendMicro and BackupExec software
I have researched and seen several different resolutions
want to make sure that I am specific
I only want these servers to be allowed to send email notifications to local exchange users mailboxes
also looking to see if there is a way to configure exchange 2010 to configure the exchange server "catch-all" email messages
all help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810995
Allow Anonymous Relay on a Receive Connector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811155
Further documentation on how to create the anonymous connector, see the "create a new receive connector" portion of this blog post: http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/09/sbs-2008-mfpcopier-to-scan-to-e-mail.html

As for your question about a "catch-all"?  I would HIGHLY discourage using one.  There generally is no reason to have one.  You are much better off having your server reject messages which aren't addressed to a specific mailbox.  Don't be afraid of "missing an important email" -- if you sent an email and it bounced, you'd call to make sure you had the right address, wouldn't you?

If, however, you are looking to create a shared mailbox for something like info@yourdomain.com, then follow the steps outlined here:
http://nchrissos.wordpress.com/2013/05/18/shared-mailbox-creation-in-microsoft-exchange-2010/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0