Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have a 2 server network: SBS2003 to be upgraded to SBS2011 and Server2003R2 running Term Services. SBS2003R2 will remain.

I setup the new 2011 box using the same domain name, same server name and same folder structure. After firing up the 2011 box, I unjoined and rejoined the domain on the 2003R2 box and used the 2003R2 box to do its own Term Services licensing. The TS licenses installed successfully.

IP addresses and DNS settings on the 2011 box were set the same as the old SBS2003 box.

However, when logging into TS, it's REALLY slow to connect and some of the shared folders on SBS2011 are inaccessible despite double checking user rights, etc. Users can access their individual folders without problem. It's only a problem with folders shared among users.

Outlook 2003 via TS will not connect and will not find the user names. After putting the old SBS 2003 box back in place and unjoing/rejoining the domain, everything works fine again.

Do I need to set RRAS on the SBS2011 box in this setup? If so, which settings do I use?

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johncarullo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 39810505
A Group Policy Tattoo is a set of settings delivered to endpoints/clients that do not go away. Period. GUIDs/SIDs point to the old setup despite being on the new domain.

So, when a new domain is set up that is identical to the previous domain then there are a number of AD and GPO settings that still point to the old server.

You can use the same server name as the old one but change something in the Domain name. If Domain.Local for old then use Domain.LAN for new.

Or, you can run a Swing Migration (www.sbsmigration.com) to preserve all of the AD and GPO setups and end up with your SBS 2011 Standard being the new "boss" with the same server name as previous.

BTW, you cannot keep the SBS 2003 R2 box online and servicing the domain. Only one SBS STD can be in a forest, at the root of the domain, and hold all of the FSMO roles to be legitimately licensed. Stripping out components within the SBS 2003 suite does not count.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:johncarullo
ID: 39810525
The 2003R2 box is not SBS. Sorry if that was unclear. The 2003R2 box is a "Standard" server for running TS.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39810537
No worries. With the shift to a newer OS it would be a good idea to look into RDS on 2012 R2.

RD Gateway, RDWeb, RemoteApp, and RDS itself are vastly improved and provide a robust and secure access platform to work from.

See: http://bit.ly/KfAx1i

Philip
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39811133
Why aren't you performing a migration to your new server???

You really cannot just set it up, use the same domain name, etc...

"same domain name, same server name and same folder structure" is only what you see in the GUI.  The registry utilizes unique GUID's so you'll have lots of problems.

The process to migrate to your new server is very well documented:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0