Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website blocked from Watchguard XTM505

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Our clients  Watchguard XTM505 is blocking them from getting to monster.com hiring website. Starting about two months ago they could no longer get into the employer hiring section of Monster.com. It will let them put in their user name and pswd and then times out. We can get to the website if we bypass the Watchguard and we have put in exceptions into the Webblocker on the Watchguard. We have also put the IP addresses for the website into the firewall > blocked sites exception list. We did try and disable the Webblocker subscription service and still no luck. Any comments on configuring the Watchguard to allow us to finish the login at hiring.monster.com website would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Pangeia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39812008
Have you checked when you are bypassing the Watchguard if the hiring site at monster.com is really located there?  I've seen way too many sites that make use of third party sites to do the heavy lifting on their web sites. So, although you go to monster.com, the hiring site might actually be at some totally unrelated site that you might be blocking.

I've also seen where some sites, like Facebook, make use of other domains to host their content and just making an allow rule for facbeook.com isn't enough to get many web filtering systems to allow it through successfully.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39812333
If we look at the website hiring.monster.com, it has many scripts from the other website. You may need to look, if adding those websites helps. Please see below.

monster website
Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pangeia
ID: 39817673
We have put all the above in the exceptions for Webblocker on the Watchguard. We have also put the IP addresses for the websites into the firewall > blocked sites exception list. Still no luck, please let me know if you have any other ideas, thank you.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 39820729
Two other thoughts.

On the Watchguard side, have you tried contacting the company telling them your story and see if they know of some other things that need to be unblocked?

Second, try contacting Monster.com to see if their login site has some specific IE or other browser requirements. I've found that many times a standard install of IE will NOT allow certain things to work because the site you are attempting to access has written their code to need certain IE settings to be tweaked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pangeia
ID: 39834221
We will be contacting Watchguard tomorrow and see if they have any suggestions. I will post the update as soon as we know, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pangeia
ID: 39847476
Here is what Monster came back with:
Monster IP Ranges:  
 
Bedford:

208.71.194.0/24
208.71.195.0/24
208.71.196.0/24
208.71.197.0/24
208.71.198.0/24
208.71.199.0/24
 
South Boston:

63.121.28.0/24
63.121.29.0/24
63.121.30.0/24
63.121.31.0/24

In addition we had to add a new Firewall Policy to the WatchGuard in order to fix the problem with the above IP addresses and subnet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pangeia
ID: 39847480
Thank you for your help.
0