Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Smart Phone: Use the GPS

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,

I just bought the Samsung Galaxy S4. I am driving a car and want to use the GPS. How can I get is. Somebody would show me the steps please.

Thanks,

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 900 total points
ID: 39810551
Go to apps (it's the icon with 16 small grey squares, and it says Apps on it) to see the list of installed applications, then press on Maps.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 1100 total points
ID: 39810566
If you have turned on GPS (swipe down from the top of the screen, and select GPS), you can then use S Voice which is on your phone; say "Navigate to XXX" where XXX is a location; this will then fire up Google maps which will be used to plot your route based on your current location.

You can download a different navigation app if you don't like Google maps...Waze is quite popular...https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.waze&hl=en

Drive safely :)
0