Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 MS Exchange System Attendant won't start on server reboot

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We have a server FNBExchange running Win Server 2012 and Exchange 2010.  It has been running fine for several months.  Today I rebooted the server and now my Outlook clients won't connect.  On the server dashboard it shows for Local Server that two services did not start.  Microsoft Exchange System Attendant shows the status of Stopped, with Start Type of Automatic.   Microsoft Exchange Information Store shows Start Pending (also automatic).

I've attempted to manually start these with no positive results.  Attempts to open Outlook at a user workstation end with "disconnected".

While rebooting servers I did reboot the domain controller first, followed later by the Exchange server.  I've checked the time to make sure they are in sync (they are).  I've reviewed pages of google items and dead-ended every time.  Any help would be appreciated.

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:kenbry
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39811570
Are your Exchange 2010 running on Windows 2012?

Any microsoft/Exchange update apply recently?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39811578
What errors are being logged in the Event Log?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kenbry
kenbry earned 0 total points
ID: 39811870
After hours of reading various KBs I stumbled onto one that resolved the problem for me. For whatever reason after the reboot I had to stop and restart the MS Exchange Active Directory Topology service.  Once I did that everything is working.  I have no clue why this would be necessary but it fixed my problem.  Thank you suriyaehnop and Jeff for your willingness to help.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1500 total points
ID: 39813396
One thing you can do is delay auto start certain exchange services.
this usually happen when some services can't connect to global catalog and hence give you that issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenbry
ID: 39835090
see my comment
0