Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows Home Server Task Scheduler

Posted on 2014-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I have the following in Windows Home Server Task Scheduler - can you please explain to me what this is?  Is this linked to Acronis Backup?

Name Path Last Run Next Run Status Exit code Creator
ShadowCopyVolume{7bc91afd-9671-11e2-ac8e-806e6f6e6963}.job C:\Windows\system32\vssadmin.exe 26/01/2014 13:00 27/01/2014 06:00 ready 0 SYSTEM
ShadowCopyVolume{7bc91afc-9671-11e2-ac8e-806e6f6e6963}.job C:\Windows\system32\vssadmin.exe 26/01/2014 13:00 27/01/2014 06:00 ready 0 SYSTEM
ShadowCopyVolume{3a34f462-9710-11e2-892b-806e6f6e6963}.job C:\Windows\system32\vssadmin.exe 26/01/2014 13:00 27/01/2014 06:00 ready 0 SYSTEM
ShadowCopyVolume{366c9066-9715-11e2-b7bc-806e6f6e6963}.job C:\Windows\system32\vssadmin.exe 26/01/2014 13:00 27/01/2014 06:00 ready 0 SYSTEM
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1500 total points
ID: 39810728
No it's nothing to do with Acronis Backup. The scheduled task is automatically created when Shadow Copies are enabled on a volume

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/aeb9f61e-8f3c-4b1f-8753-03b723308a91/sbs03-scheduled-task-of-shadowcopyvolumexxxxxxxxx?forum=smallbusinessserver
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39811874
agree
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amacfarl
ID: 39921766
.
0