[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Access - Bound Textbox Select existing info when GotFocus or DoubleClick

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hello All.

Have a bound form.  Bound form has Bound textboxes.  If I'm going back to a prior input box I want the info in that bound textbox "selected" so that the user doesn't add info to it but overrides it.....

The bound boxes are formatted "Currency"  problem is, as you probably know, if I've input 20 for $20.00 then it only sees the Len as "2"

My code is ....

Private Sub tAmt_GotFocus()
    Me.tAmt.SelStart = 0
    Me.tAmt.SelLength = Len(Me.tAmt)

End Sub


So it only "selects" 2 characters in my bound textbox...

?????
0
Comment
Question by:wlwebb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39810636
Is this what you want?
len(format(20,"$00.00"))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 39810641
No.....a GotFocus event that fires when a textbox gets the focus that selects all that boxes info regardless of what it is......
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39810642
Add ".Text"

Private Sub tAmt_GotFocus()
    Me.tAmt.SelStart = 0
    Me.tAmt.SelLength = Len(Me.tAmt.Text)
End Sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wlwebb
ID: 39810650
Thanks "M".... Perfect
0