Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event log  what does it mean

Posted on 2014-01-26
35
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I am running server 2008 R2   the event log shows an error  listed  

"The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk3\DR3."  

the details of the errors are as follows...



+ System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Disk
 
  - EventID 11

   [ Qualifiers]  49156
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-01-26T19:24:28.853378100Z
 
   EventRecordID 99263
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer TS1
 
   Security
 

- EventData

   \Device\Harddisk3\DR3
   0E00800001000000000000000B0004C003010000000000000000000000082D000000000000000000773C9B0000000000FFFFFFFF0600000058000000000000000000061208000010000000003C000000000000000000000040D29F0780FAFFFF000000000000000010D0320980FAFFFF0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Binary data:


In Words

0000: 0080000E 00000001 00000000 C004000B
0008: 00000103 00000000 00000000 002D0800
0010: 00000000 00000000 009B3C77 00000000
0018: FFFFFFFF 00000006 00000058 00000000
0020: 12060000 10000008 00000000 0000003C
0028: 00000000 00000000 079FD240 FFFFFA80
0030: 00000000 00000000 0932D010 FFFFFA80
0038: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0040: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0048: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0050: 00000000 00000000  


In Bytes

0000: 0E 00 80 00 01 00 00 00   ..¿.....
0008: 00 00 00 00 0B 00 04 C0   .......À
0010: 03 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 08 2D 00   ......-.
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 77 3C 9B 00 00 00 00 00   w<¿.....
0030: FF FF FF FF 06 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 58 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   X.......
0040: 00 00 06 12 08 00 00 10   ........
0048: 00 00 00 00 3C 00 00 00   ....<...
0050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0058: 40 D2 9F 07 80 FA FF FF   @Ò¿.¿úÿÿ
0060: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0068: 10 D0 32 09 80 FA FF FF   .Ð2.¿úÿÿ
0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0090: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0098: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
00a0: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 15
  • 11
  • 3
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39810741
This looks like the controller card (which is built into the motherboard). I am looking at:
"The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk3\DR3."  

For the benefit of others who may have a solution, you said in other post that you have tried different and new USB hard drivers and all cause the Server to crash. No crash if USB drives remain disconnected.

Perhaps another expert might see the errors differently than me.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39810799
What DISK resources does the system have and where are they from?
Do you only have internal Drives with RAID controller builtin?
SAN provided resources (iscsi of FC)
USB connected jumpdrive, harddrive, etc.
eSATA connected resource?


In short it seems that disk 3 that is connected through DR3

Hardware (system vendor, model, RAID controllers?)

use accessories system tools, system information.

Sandra from sisoftware is a good tool to look at your hardware (for benchmarking) but with its help, you could narrow down what harddisk3 is and how it is connected to the system.

It could be as simple as an incorrect setting on the controller that triggers a periodic reset on the BUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810838
hey Arnold   ( bet you heard that before )

nice of you to chime in here... cause I am GOING CRAZY.

This is on a Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3

I assumed that this meant that Disk three is the culprit... and the storage manage tells me that this is my E drive which is an external HD   is this right?

disk resource  3 internals... 1 external
I do not believe I am using any kind of raid. They are all simply plugged into sata ports.
I do not see any jumpers at all

how can I find settings on the controller that triggers the bus.?

never met Sandra       can u elaborate.?

any more info appreciated... :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 400 total points
ID: 39810847
I've had to use external sofware to find out what DR means and I'm sure that DR3 refers to Removable Disk 3 and is referencing the controller card on the Removable drive.
http://www.chrysocome.net/dd

dd for windows detects my Removable Disk 3 as
 link to \\?\Device\Harddisk3\DR3
  Removable media other than floppy. Block size = 512

You can use this link to see if your Backup Disks are supported.

External Backup Drives Compatibility List Applies to Windows Small Business Server 2003, 2008, 2011

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.windows-small-business-server-external-backup-drives-compatibility-list.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810860
rrjmin0

so your inclined to the comptroller on the removable are failing...?
so the issue may very well be outside my box?

see I am not the tech just following down possibilities...
and help from you and other friends are key....

any more info helpful..:)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810874
@intelogent - I thought (your other thread) that you had tried 3 USB disks including one new. I am not sure how all 3 external board controllers could fail.

If that did happen (all 3 got fried) that would point back to defective hardware on the motherboard.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810882
no,

that is not correct...
I only tried two identical Toshibas
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810885
also,

there is no question that these external drives have many times fallen from the top of the case .... but I would not think that so hi to damage them...

would you agree that the comptroller cards are attached to the drives?
i was hopping that it was electrical and the box did not like toshebas...
is that possible...?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810887
Try a brand new drive and see if it causes a problem. That will be an inexpensive way to test internal versus external (to server) failure.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39810888
.I always thought that the controller reference was to do with the Drive it was referring to. Are your Drives on the compatibility list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810909
I can not tell....
Toshiba is there... but my drives are in my office.....I can not see what name of Toshiba,,,,

I have these two drive which are meant to be rotated. They do not use power. and have been working fine... tell recently.

depending on how you two guys  feel, I will buy one from new egg right now...
my preference is always Western digital   ( for no reason )

perhaps you can make a suggestion...          they are back up drives, and get swapped out weekly....

spend my money for me.    :)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810915
I have a Western Digital USB drive and it is excellent.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810939
so then we are in agreement .... this Is the way to go...

I am going to order a passport....
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39810979
Drives dropping could lead to damage depending on the state they are in prior to falling.  I.e. if they are powered up when they drop, the head/s might not have enough time to retract (park) and experience damage.
The impact might have adverse impact on their alignment.
Do you have SMART enabled?  Querying the SMART status of the drive could shed light on either bad block/bad sectors or it is experiencing read/write delays during access.

sandra, is the name of  the application sisoftware.net
They have a lite version that you can use to test your system performance and compare it to others.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39811106
\Device\Harddisk3\DR3 does NOT necessarily mean your external hard drive.

If you use WinObj (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896657) you'll see that all hdds - internal and external - are mapped in Windows as DRx, where x starts at 0.

DR3 simply means the disk with the ID 3. You can find what that is from Disk Management, where they are shown as Disk 0, Disk 1 etc.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39811554
right,

and in disk Management it relates to the external Toshiba.

I purchased a WD last night... and will have it in a day.

I just between all of us that this will be the definitive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39811597
Don't throw those Drives away yet I just found out something interesting.

Two of my Dead USB Drives when connected to Harddisk1
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR5.
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk1\DR4.

The fix: I rememberd that I had notes from an article on Techrepublic 2005-6

Click the Start button and in the search box type in cmd. Now press Ctrl+Shift + Enter, left Arrow and Enter again.
At a command prompt, type the following command, and then press the Enter key.
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
Type the following command at the command prompt, and then press the Enter key.
start devmgmt.msc

NOTE: Click Show hidden devices on the View menu in Device Managers before you can see devices that are not connected to the computer.

Phantom Devices are icons that appear translucent or faded.

Delete all of the Phantom devices that are not connected to your Computer. Check under Portable Devices and Universal Serial Bus controlers. Also uninstall the device if it is listed under Portable Devices.

Uninstall all devices under USB Controllers.
Uninstall all devices under Disk Drives.
Do the same under Storage Volumes leaving the exposed Generic volume.
If you have a yellow ! with unknown devices, uninstall all of the entries there as well.
I spent the time and went through everything and making an educated guess, got rid of anything that didn't look approprite. I left my disconnected printer alone along with a few that I was unsure about.
Restart the System and see if your drives are now detected as a couple of mine were.

Samsung 250 GB now showing as \Device\Harddisk1\DR1
Samsung 500 GB now showing as \Device\Harddisk1\DR2

Just remembered your running 2008 R2 so double check those settings before removing anything. It works in Windows 8.1 as well as Windows 7 and Vista.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39814285
i had the same error on a PC
after researching for about a week, i found that a bios update cured it (it adressed system stability, or cpu support  -don't remember

check the bios updates, and look what they are  for
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39814498
another thought occurred,

could this be that the disk had gone to sleep and was waking up ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39814500
we will flash bios tomorrow morning with my tech...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39814692
could this be that the disk had gone to sleep and was waking up ?

That has not happened to me but you never know.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39826419
so I did get another external H drive same issue.....

SO   I put in a usb controller card, and running the drive off of it... lets see where 48 hours takes me.    ( fingers crossed )
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39826429
So finally then, you have tried a new hard drive and got the same issue.

Then it must be Server Hardware. Let's see what happens with the new controller card.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39826431
if it works.... would you still reinstall the usb, and flash the bios   and update the MOBO driers...
I had not done that yet...
or would you just leave the dam thing alone.. ?

what do you pros do   ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39826450
I would be inclined to leave the Server with the new card. Flashing the BIOS would not likely help in my experience given this type of error.

I cannot say about MB drivers. I have never had to that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39826455
intelogent, did you notice my post above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39826774
ok,

so now I am running my external hard drive  through a newly installed expansion USB card.     I can not believe it, but I just got the same error message in the log. Exactly the same error....

it is writing to the drive... but occasionally produces this error. how can I post this log....  it does not allow me to copy and paste...

can this just be the message you get when the drive sleeps...? and then wakes?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39826781
You are getting the same controller error with a new controller card and new hard drive? Correct?

It could be software (driver error or other operating system corruption.

It seems as likely to me to be some error on the main board that holds the USB controller.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39826798
my thoughts too.....

so then here is what I have at my disposal.....

I have prior images... I could rebuild my most earliest image.....
or I can replace the MOBO.    

you know there is a problem with software as I think of it.... I can not install chrome no matter what I do..   this is a terminal server.... no data on the operating system drive... just not sure where  time is best spent..

what is your guess...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39826802
Since you have a prior image, you could try that and see what happens. If that fails, then you can try replacing the main board.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39826819
I am some more familiar then most, but certainly no tech.
what are the repercussions of a new mobo.... would my operating drive boot.....?
I am running a GA -z68MZ-D2H-B3    no longer available.  

what happens usually.... have you ever tried it with server.

see my thoughts are to evaluate all direction......
if I build a prior image which will take a good part of a day... and I wind up in the same place...yuk....

or I could invest the time into a new system from the ground up....

I really would like to use my existing operating system... it is so perfectly configured.

I know it is always my call, but I would appreciate your thought and evaluations
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39827337
since you don't want to answer me - signing off
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39827611
@intelogent - I got the impression you had upgraded the Server BIOS to the newest level. Did you do that yet. Upgrading BIOS was suggested earlier.

Once that is done an tested, I cannot offer any more than I did above. with respect to reimage the Server or replace the main board or in what order.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39827656
Tried all of the above... just no luck.....

going to take all externals out of the picture, as well as a newly installed internal HD... going to NAS.... and will see if it continues....
if yes, then I will report back

thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39827658
@intelogent - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0