Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Nics one workstation

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
my MB has an integrated Nic.
if I want to add a Nic can I just add one, or must I disable the ON BOARD  and install two PCI Express cards.... or do they make one card two interfaces?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810788
Yes, you can just add one without disabling the onboard NIC and both can function.

Yes, there are cards with multiple  interfaces.  For example:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=6011654&CatId=2380
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810789
I see only 2 reasons to add additional card:

1) The motherboard NIC has failed... No need to disable it! It isn't working!  Just add the oter as a replacement.

2) You want connectivity to 2 networks... Possibly a WAN and a LAN... Just add the 2nd card and go... You might then use the workstation as a router as well, between the 2 networks it connects.

It is not necessary to disable the onboard NIC... Just don't plug a cable into it!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39810805
A couple more potential reasons to add another card are additional bandwidth and better reliability through reduncancy.

Of course, one has to be careful about proper configuration in any case.

What is the motivation in this case to add another NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810831
I need to connect with two networks.... all peer to peer...
0