?
Solved

The network connection does not exist.

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

i have a customer running TS Server 2008 R2.

i am using a VB script to add printers and network drives for the users.

there are about 15 users working in TS on that server.

now since few weeks i got on the server multiple networkdrives with local drive letter but as disconnected.

when i double click the disconnected drives they all work.

when i want to delete the disconnected drive i got the following error:

The network connection does not exist.

when i restart the server this problem is away for few days. then i all starts again.

any idea's to sort this out? i want the disconnected drives gone and only the correct drives with there names.

maybe also important, the script created about 5 netwerkshares but the disconnected drives are more the 15. Some connect to the same share.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39810786
Do a NET USE to see what drives are there.

Then for ALL drives, NET USE Z: /Delete where Z is the drive.

Then change your script to Delete before map.

NET USE Z: /Delete
NET USE Z:  \\server\folder

The problem is caused by PERSISTENCE.  You can turn Persistence OFF if you wish or handle be deleting drives in the script.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 39811266
is this the same for a vb script? i use this:


' Map network drive script

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "m:" , "\\uranus\****"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "n:" , "\\uranus\****"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "o:" , "\\uranus\****"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "p:" , "\\uranus\****"

of course **** stand for a network share...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 39811684
I do not use VB script (just the server script) but you want to DELETE folder maps just before Mapping them so as to remove extra drives.

Probably something like  objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "p:" , /Delete before the map.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39811903
Yes use the delete function in VBS and you should be fixed just at thinkpads_user suggests.  Not looking for points here, just backup up a good answer.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39940744
@vobicom - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0