?
Solved

Network Address Report

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi

I am looking for a Windows 7 Home Premium application that will report the current internet addressing of a Surfboard Nat Internet modem.  It should report the Ip addressing, dns, mac address etc of the surfboard and of my Apple router.

Thanks,
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 668 total points
ID: 39811836
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 39823809
Dan,

I had an app in XP that would provide both sides of the NAT addressing including DNS, mac
and mask configs.   It included the option to save and print the data.   Does Windows 7 have a NAT addressing report?    Unless I mis-read, the apps suggested only provide partial NAT addressing information.  I need to save the complete addressing of all of my devices,  Apple, Playstation, Netflex and Samsong in the event of a network problem.  I recently had an incident where the MAC address of my Surfboard was erased from my Comcast config.   I found it diffiult to connect to the Internet until Comcast located the missing MAC address in thier server config.

Thanks for the help, its always appreciated.
Howie
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 39828624
That app you had in xp should also run in windows 7.
What was it and have you tried installing it again in W7?
netstat can be output to a text for printing purposes
netstat -a > some.txt
http://ss64.com/nt/netstat.html
Maybe of help as they quote more syntax
http://superuser.com/questions/547990/redirect-the-output-of-netstat-to-a-file
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm
Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4
Tool to allow capturing and protocol analysis of network traffic.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=4865
How to Monitor Network Traffic in Windows 7 with Microsoft Network Monitor 3.4
http://www.sysprobs.com/monitor-network-traffic-windows-7-microsoft-network-monitor-34
May or may not be enough but as a starting point
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 668 total points
ID: 39828678
netsh and netstat are pretty good command to try out without those gui display though but good for batch scripting. Netsh may be more useful to check on the connection..

e.g. netsh interface ipv4 show interfaces
e.g. netsh interface ip show address
e.g. netsh interface ipv6 show address
e.g. netsh interface ip show config name="Local Area Connection"

There is a handy (if needed) online netsh address generator
http://platformlabs.com/bag/net.htm


show interface
Displays statistics for a specified interface. Used without parameters, show interface displays statistics for all interfaces only once.

show config
Displays IP address and other configuration information for a specified interface. Used without parameters, show config displays configuration information for all interfaces.

show ipaddress
Displays information for a specified IP address. Used without parameters, show ipaddress displays information for all IP addresses on all interfaces once.

show ipstats
Displays IP statistics. Used without parameters, show ipstats displays the statistics once

using netsh
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490939.aspx

Netsh commands for Interface IP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738592(v=ws.10).aspx

Using Netsh to Manage Traces
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd569142(v=vs.85).aspx
0