Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows is not starting up after removing Linux

Posted on 2014-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
After removing Linux completely, I ran Windows Install disk, but could not repair the start up function. Any advices?
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810830
Use Paragon's Rescue Kit to try to repair this:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810837
from the windows 7 dvd command prompt
bootrec /fixmbr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 39811461
Thanks
0