Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Managed switch to separate LAN into VLANs

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi,

We have a LAN which we want to split into 3 VLANs, one each for WiFi, management and employees, so we need to replace our current range of 24 port switches.  Would replacing them with these switches allow us to set up VLANs or would we need fully Layer-3 switches?

http://www.dlink.com/us/en/business-solutions/switching/smart-switches/smartpro/dgs-1500-28-28-port-gigabit-smartpro-switch
0
Comment
Question by:mark_D74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39810828
That switch will work fine.  In addition to supporting VLAN's it does support L3 routing.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39813375
You won't need to replace all of your switches in order to accomplish what you are trying to do. As Giltjr stated, the switch you linked will suit your needs. You could just purchase 2 for redundancy and allow them to route your vlans. I don't know what your current switches are, but if they are just dumb switches you can at the very least assign each to a vlan and not have to get rid of them.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39814064
Soulja is correct.  You may not need to replace all of your current switches.

If they are L2 only but support VLANs you can keep them and just add the L3 switches.

If you must get rid of them for some other reason, then I would suggest just getting two of the L3 switches, as Solulja stated, and then get just plain L2 switched that support VLAN's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 39818415
Thanks for the help giltjr and soulja.  The current switches are all very basic 10/100 24-port switches, so part of the plan is to upgrade to gigabit throughout the building.
0