Solved

I need to find a MoBo which will boot from my H Drive

Posted on 2014-01-26
10
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I am having issues with a fully configured system running on a Gigabyte GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3

my tech said that relocating my HDrive onto a new MoBo might not boot. in his view, the sata drivers may be different.
Is he right ?
what am I looking for to insure compatibility, and bootability ?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39810873
same mass storage driver i.e. intel
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810893
not sure what that is.... can u steer me in the right direction...?

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3855#ov
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39810919
ANY Intel chipset should work.. just make sure you connect the HD to the Intel SATA ports vs the Marvell or other chipset mfr's Sata ports, if you have AHCI enabled in the current MB do the same with the replacement MB (if not then not, factory default is usually compatibility mode)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39810931
Ok,

thank you so much
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39811290
i have not yet seen any sata disk that did not boot from another motherboard.
what will happen, when you connect it to another board, is that it will start updating all it's drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39811475
nobus...

nice to hear from you again...and thanks for chiming in...

so then I take it that at very worse, it will ask me to reactivate?
which is not a bad thing.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39811736
that can be; i assume you do not have an OEM OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39813407
no I do not....

but may I ask... over the years you have really hit the mark on issues...
I am really having a problem and I am not sure what to make of it. or even it's relative seriousness

would you mind having a look..and giving me your thoughts.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28348614.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 125 total points
ID: 39813894
If it's the H: drive, I'm presuming it's not your OS...
personally, I'd fit the new mobo, find some old hdd to run a temporary OS on, and then, connect the H: drive disk as a slave.
Get the data off it, get a backup, check it.
Then, you can see whether it's bootable.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39814288
ok  - i answered in that Q
and if it is not the BOOT drive, there is no problem hooking it to another board
as Dan said, just copy what you need
you can alwauys install Ubuntu as free OS, very easy to use  www.ubuntu.com

here a similar Q :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28348750.html
0