Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receive Connectors on Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Which Receive Connector in Exchange 2013 needs to be modified to add IP restrictions in order to have inbound coming from only one block of addressing? (3rd party filtering service)
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39810934
I wouldn't do this at the Exchange level. You are much better off doing this at your firewall.

However, if you want to modify the Receive Connector they use the connector called Default (or Default-FrontEnd). Click Scoping and remove the default range of 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.0. Add the IP range or IPs you need. Then save.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39810960
Basically, you have to create a new receive connector, add the IP and modify the receive connector permission

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-configure-smtp-relay-connector/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021(v=exchg.141).aspx
0