Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Upgrade or Full version

Posted on 2014-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 2 Dell workstations with XPSP3 and 1 dell workstation with Vista. I want to make them all Windows 7.  Each workstation meets at least the minimum hardware requirement for Windows 7.

I have limited funds. I am a bit confused about whether to get the upgrade or the full version of the Windows 7 install. Can you provide some advice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39810879
For Vista:

Both upgrade and full editions include the same features.

An upgrade installation replaces your current version of Windows with Windows 7 and your files, settings, and programs are kept in place on your PC.

NOTE - You cannot upgrade from Windows XP to Window 7.  You will have to do a clean install and then recover your files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39810886
Hello,

While upgrading is the cheaper route, it's not always the easiest.  Either option, you will have to reinstall all your programs and restore your files and settings, at least on the XP machines.  Chances are some of the programs you currently have installed will need to be updated to be compatible with Windows 7.

Also, are you planning to install the 64-bit windows 7 or are you sticking with 32-bit?  If going 64-bit, then the upgrade path will not work.

While I understand your funds are limited, my recommendation would be to go the full version route.  This way you are starting with a clean slate and Windows 7 won't inherit any existing software problems on those machines.

Here is also some information on the Windows Easy Transfer tool that helps migrate files and settings from XP and Vista to Windows 7:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

Backup all files to an external drive, make note of which programs to reinstall afterwards, then format the drives in the 3 computers and begin the windows 7 installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39810901
Hi bigeven 2002,

Thank you for your feedback. I will be going with the 32 bit version as none of my machines support 64bit.

Question... When installing the full version of Windows 7 does the process ask if I want to delete partitions and format the drive?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810902
One thing I have done and I think you can still do is get Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OEM (which will be a full install). It comes without Microsoft Support but you can probably live without that. So long as you recognize that the OEM license is for the one box only, you should be fine.

As the other posters have noted, you need to do a full install to change to 64-bit. Using OEM will lower your cost.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39810904
Hi ThinkSpaceSolutions,

I saw something about running XP virtually in Win7. Is that tue? And if so, does that mean that I can install XP programs while in that mode?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39810916
Question... When installing the full version of Windows 7 does the process ask if I want to delete partitions and format the drive?

Yes it does, when setup begins and finds the Hard drive, you will have the option to modify/recreate partitions, and then format them before beginning installation.  See screenshot below of what it looks like.

Windows 7 will also make it's own small partition at the beginning of the drive for specific system files.  This partition is mandatory and is hidden from the user.

Windows 7 partition
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39810917
XP mode is for Windows 7 Pro only (not Home) and there is no XP Mode for Windows 8 if you go that route. But XP Mode for Windows 7 Pro permits XP programs to run. It is a free download from Microsoft (no additional cost).

OEM Windows 7 comes 32-bit and 64-bit.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39811087
If your machines are 3-5 years+ old, you should project how much time do you still intend to use them.

If you're going to replace your PCs in the following year or 2, it might be cheaper to buy now retail copies of Windows 7 Pro, because you cannot transfer the OEM copy to the new machines.

HTH,
Dan
0