Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I change the my HP Officetjet Pro 8600 plus to scan from the feeder and not from the glass?

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
hi experts,

 I have an HP Officejet Pro 8600 Plus and i'm trying to scan from the feeder so I can scan multiple pages at once but when I click on scan it defaults to the glass and I don't want that.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39810961
When you put the pages in the feeder you should hear a tone or see a message on the display to indicate the pages have been detected then it will use the feeder rather than the scanner glass
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39810965
Open the Printer Application and go to Scan Document or Photo. That opens a new dialogue box. On the right side there is a pull down for Flatbed or Automatic Document Feeder. For multiple pages you can do either but the ADF does not do double sided scans.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39837285
thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39837310
@frankbustos - Thank you and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0