Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I'm about to inherit a situation where an exchange 2010 is configured in the following way; I have a device, some sort of gateway, that sits in front of two exchange servers that is supposed to shuttle to one of those server depending on what the request is. One of these servers handles the mail boxes and the other handles the data.
The problem is the users are not able to receive email from the outside even though the MX record have been created in DNS. This is how the environment was described to me. Can anyone help me troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 39810988
I believe that the gateway you are talking about is a mail gateway.

From external, the email will route to your exchange via MX then go to mail gateway. From mail gateway, the external mail will push to exchange server.

Could you provide the gateway name
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811007
It sounds like it could be a Hardware Load Balancer.... a Kemp Proxy perhaps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SydNal2009
ID: 39811021
I don't know the name of the Gateway yet. There is no load balancer in this environment.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 500 total points
ID: 39811117
One HUB-CAS Server which is handling the clients (internal and external). Internal for webmail and outlook connectivity. External for webmail and activesync. This server also should handle the smtp flow.
The other server is the mailbox server.
(Things could be different if you have the roles on both the servers).

Can you please check the following:
1. Can you go to mxtoolbox.com and verify your MX records. Run a SMTP test if your mail gateway is accepting connections from outside.
2. Which IP does your mail gateway forward the e-mail to? It should be your hub-cas ip.
3. Is there a way to check the email queues on your mail gateway.
4. can you telnet port 25 to your hub-cas server from the mail gateway.
5. Can you telnet from the hub-cas server to the mail gateway and also please verify if you are able to send e-mail to outside world.
6. Is your sending/receiving ok internally?

Let us answer these to proceed.

Ghouse.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812020
It might be a reverse proxy then.
0