Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding ip addresses to windows server

Posted on 2014-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I added ips in godaddy.com website (not control panel: I do not have a windows server 2008 control panel). And I added ip addresses using this tutorial:

http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/1478/adding-ip-addresses-to-your-windows-server-traditional



I am using windows server 2008 godaddy no control panel (so no support)

 netstat -an, ipconfig -all previously did not display the new ip addresses

After server restart only ipconfig -all displayed new ip addresses

Is there another test to determine if the new ip addresses have been added successfully?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811215
netstat is used to see if there are active connections to your server, if you see the new ip's with ipconfig we can assume they are configured correctly.

Did you enable access to these IP-addresses (e.g open the necessary firewall ports to these new IP-addresses)?

Can you do a ping to these new addresses, either from the local server or from external?
If your ports are open you could try connecting to the new IP-addresses, e.g:

telnet new-ip-address 80
or
telnet new-ip-address 433

Or any other port that is reachable of course...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39812107
Sorry but you should have this thing clear out of your mind.

The article you posted is for Virtual private server.  Therefore, this is inside your LAN.

No server should be facing or have internet facing (Public) IP unless is a very specific environment an robust enough in security as it will be attacked from the internet.

If you want to have more IPs to access one or more servers in your environment these will be assigned to you by your ISP and a router for this purposes unless you have a multi-lan router and then you will configure your firewall accordingly; which means when a service is requesting one of those IP the device will forward it to the right machine on your LAN (NAT).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39816752
Did you enable access to these IP-addresses (e.g open the necessary firewall ports to these new IP-addresses)?

how?

Is this step included in the tutorial?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39822596
Instructions I found were dedicated server so your telnet instruction is best.

Thanks.
0