Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

12v 4.0a input. How about car battery?

Posted on 2014-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi,

I have Actineon Silent 7LP2 pc which need 12v 4.0a as it written. I want to connect it to my car battery which is 12v. I am aware of 4.0a, as I am not expert at all in this field.

Is it ok to connect it directly, or no?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39811017
You should put a fuse in-line and maybe a switch but it should be ok otherwise.  If it is actually going to be used in a car, you should also add some good filtering because cars typically cause a lot of noise AND car batteries when they are charging go up to 14 volts.  For a permanent installation, you should get a DC-to-DC converter power supply to isolate the car system from the computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39811821
As the car battery is used up, the voltage will drop.  This may cause problems with the PC.

If you are fitting it inside the car, I think you should consult a car audio specialist, as there may be power spikes generated when the car starts that could cause damage.  

Why do you want to use the battery, please?  There may be alternative options...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39812161
Instead of directly to the battery, there are usually open 'spare' terminals in the fusebox[es] where you can attach accessories.

What brand/model is your vehicle?

I would suggest fusing it at 3A, because even though the input is labeled 4A, its specs page (https://www.actineon.com/products/siilent-7lp2 ) says it should draw 2.5A max.

That also says 8VDC to 19VDC should work, so typical voltage drop shouldn't be a concern, nor should the usual 14.2DC voltage of a fully charged automotive 12VDC system harm it.

None of the spec sheets I found tell what kind of barrel plug its power input takes...  
5.5mm OD x 2.1mm pin
6.5mm OD x 3.0mm pin
6.0mm OD x 4.5mm pin
are all 'standard' sizes that are possibilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 39814069
My car is Mercedes 320i 1995
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39814158
If it's not a diesel, it should have an open relay socket and at least 2 spare fuse terminals in the fuse box on the right-hand side (from the driver's seat) of the engine compartment.

But... are you sure it's not an E320?
320i sounds like a beemer model.

There should be a fuse box under the right-rear seat, too.
0