Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group policy object

Posted on 2014-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have been tasked to create a policy where, when each user saves their documents that a copy is sent to a different location on the network for storage while leaving a copy in the originally saved location. Is this at all possible? I know you can setup a folder redirect in GPO but I don't think that would accomplish the outcome I'm looking to achieve.
0
Comment
Question by:SydNal2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jb428j
jb428j earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811042
I don't think so.

There is however freeware / standalone programs:
Superuser.com - Realtime Sync

If you are able to use programs like that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39811313
Hi,

1. you can share one folder in Destination.and map this folder in user profile by map drive option.You can also do it via group policy or script.

2. Recommend user to save their docs in map drive.
in this task you can easily take backup of all user drives and docs.
0