Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to modify a C# console application so that an output file is opened only once at the beginning of a FOR LOOP?

Posted on 2014-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am developing a C# console application using VS2010.

I have attached my source code.

The application reads a check image file that has binary and text fields and writes out 3 different output files.

How would you modify the following 2 statements that are in the method

"private static void ProcessFile(string filePath, StreamWriter sw1)"

so that the following 2 statements are processed ONLY ONCE at the beginning of the FOR LOOP?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MODIFY -->        string indFilePath = System.IO.Path.Combine(MyGlobals.BASE_DIR, MyGlobals.BASE_FILE_Name + ".ard.ind");
                            using (StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true))
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39811077
no attached sample code.. move the lines above the for/loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39811079
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39811091
move the definitions outside the for loop:

 string indFilePath = System.IO.Path.Combine(MyGlobals.BASE_DIR, MyGlobals.BASE_FILE_Name + ".ard.ind");
StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true);
for ...

Open in new window

change the using line as follows :

using (sw)
    ....

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39811104
string indFilePath = System.IO.Path.Combine(MyGlobals.BASE_DIR, MyGlobals.BASE_FILE_Name + ".ard.ind");
            StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true);

            for (int i = 0; i < bytes.Length; i++)
            {
              ...

              if (firstTimeFlag)
              {
                    sw.WriteLine("COMMENT: specify code page of the index date");
                    sw.WriteLine("CODEPAGE:819");
                    firstTimeFlag = false;
              }
                               
Error On Next Line    Cannot write to a closed TextWriter

              sw.WriteLine(stringb.ToString());

              stringb.Length = 0;

              sw.Close();
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39811114
ok move the using statement outside the for loop and remove the using statement withing the for loop:

string indFilePath = System.IO.Path.Combine(MyGlobals.BASE_DIR, MyGlobals.BASE_FILE_Name + ".ard.ind");
 using(StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true));
{
            for (int i = 0; i < bytes.Length; i++)
            {
              ...

              if (firstTimeFlag)
              {
                    sw.WriteLine("COMMENT: specify code page of the index date");
                    sw.WriteLine("CODEPAGE:819");
                    firstTimeFlag = false;
              }
                               
              sw.WriteLine(stringb.ToString());

              stringb.Length = 0;

              sw.Close(); 
          }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1600 total points
ID: 39811120
you need to move the close outside the for loop as well:

string indFilePath = System.IO.Path.Combine(MyGlobals.BASE_DIR, MyGlobals.BASE_FILE_Name + ".ard.ind");
 using(StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true));
{
            for (int i = 0; i < bytes.Length; i++)
            {
              ...

              if (firstTimeFlag)
              {
                    sw.WriteLine("COMMENT: specify code page of the index date");
                    sw.WriteLine("CODEPAGE:819");
                    firstTimeFlag = false;
              }
                               
              sw.WriteLine(stringb.ToString());

              stringb.Length = 0;

          }
          sw.Close(); 
} 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39811132
using(StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(indFilePath, true));
Warning: Possible mistaken empty statement

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Error      2,3,4,5,6,     The name 'sw' does not exist in the current context      
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

              if (firstTimeFlag)
              {
                    sw.WriteLine("COMMENT: specify code page of the index date");
                    sw.WriteLine("CODEPAGE:819");
                    firstTimeFlag = false;
              }
                               
              sw.WriteLine(stringb.ToString());

              stringb.Length = 0;

          }
          sw.Close();
}
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 39811191
To correct the code (typo) from Paul Jackson you need to remove the semi colon at the end of the using(....) line of code.  Otherwise that terminates the using block and leads to the error you experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 39811925
Great Andy,

Your suggestion eliminated the Error "The name 'sw' does not exist in the current context"

The current error is as follows:
---------------------------------------

Cannot write to a closed TextWriter.

sw.WriteLine(stringb.ToString());
0