Solved

Conditional Format in Excel

Posted on 2014-01-26
7
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
How to format a cell in excel such that the cell  under Column W will be highlighted if it's  value is smaller than the corresponding value in Column X under the same row ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Hi AXISHK,

See attached
Formatting.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
itjockey earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
if you want to do it in your workbook then Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
After Step 5 Copy format & past to desire range.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The tutorial on the link below would give you a good grasp as well with conditional formatting.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/use-a-formula-to-apply-conditional-formatting-HA102809768.aspx

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
itjockey,
I was going to bust your chops for posting a workbook without any supporting discussion in your first Comment--but then I saw all the screenshots in your second Comment.

Nicely done!

Brad
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
Comment Utility
Thank you Sir......I am disciple of yours....  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks.
0