[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

allow user all privileges to database

Posted on 2014-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I am using sql query editor mysql workbench

$this->_connection = new mysqli('localhost', 'sandbox', 'sandbox', 'sandbox');

I am doing a tutorial
so I want to allow username sandbox to database sandbox on localhost on mysql on windows


please make sandbox have all privileges to all databases on localhost

I can log on to mysql workbench as sandbox
but can not view sandbox database (created with user: root) as user: sandbox

I also tried with a php script and can not view sandbox

please make sandbox have all privileges to all databases on localhost please make sandbox have all privileges to all databases on localhost
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811129
You have to execute the below command to give full rights to the user on database,

grant all privileges on DATABASE_NAME.* to USERNAME@localhost identified by 'PASSWORD';

Open in new window


example,  so as per your db

grant all privileges on sandbox.* to sandbox@localhost identified by 'PASSWORD';

flush privileges;

Open in new window


more details,
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/grant.html#grant-database-privileges
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39811166
Try out this one .

GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON * . * TO 'newuser'@'localhost';

FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39812157
first to answer thanks
0