Solved

Excel Line chart

Posted on 2014-01-26
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi,
In Sheet4 I want to create line chart for each value I have in "ColumnB", there are about 9 values for each day and the chart suppose to show me the trend of each values in ColumnB.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811143
Hi motioneye,

Select All nine values  & Then
TAB - Insert - Select - Line Chart


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39811161
Hi,
I need to know how to present all 9 values as a line chart in single chart presentation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811204
Select all 9 values & then proceed above. or pls attached your sample file.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39811216
here it comes, sorry I thought I already attached the file...
linechart.xlsx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39811371
Sort by table name, then create a line chart with series name as [dbo].[alert], series values the cells in column C corresponding to [dbo].[alert] (C2:C411) and axis label range A2:411.
This will add the first line to your chart.

After that press Add on your legend entries (Series) and repeat for the remaining values.
Chart with the first 3 series attached.

HTH,
Dan
linechart-mod.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39854926
This is excellent help
0