Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver detected a controller error message

Posted on 2014-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Running Windows 7 pro on a Dell T3400

I need help in deciphering an error message in the event viewer:

The message is:   The driver detected a controller error on \Device\ide\IdePort0.

When I look at the device manger for this pc, there is no ide controller in this pc.

What is this message trying to tell me?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 400 total points
ID: 39811160
This can be:
Your HardDrive (sometimes you may notice that it's noisy, or clunking)
Your IDE data cable (can be just a faulty data cable to the HardDrive)
Faulty IDE0 port on Motherboard (you could try plugging it into IDE1 - where the CD/DVD is)
Faulty Motherboard
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39811185
same as SATA port 0
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 39811285
i had that error  -  and found it was solved by a bios update.

FYI -  i started testing the disk too (which is always a good start) with UBCD:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39814195
Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39814221
where it the Fault.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39814303
yes, i' m interested to know what solved it donpick ?
0