Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Admin logon

Posted on 2014-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi Experts,


I a m using Windows 7 enterprise - Service Pack  1. I always log in as administrator but toady I had created one user Called "X". & switch to that user X account but now I cant switch to administrator account via switch as well as on windows start up. I cant find any option to log in as administrator.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39811212
Is this user X an admin account? Is there an option to login with "Other Account"?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39811219
Try system restore to go back to the state before you create the user Called "X".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811223
User X is user only he don't have any admin right. There are only two users 1 Administrator & 2 "X". need to log to administrator but I cant. is there any way to display welcome screen with asking for which account you want to logon on start up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39811227
There will be option of other user, select other user then type domain name\administrator
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811228
No on start up there is only one user with icon "X" just need to click on this as I had not given password.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811230
so administrator icon is disappeared as well as I cant find enter user & password screen.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39811236
Does pressing CTRL-ALT-DELETE (2-times) do anything? As in give you a logon screen?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39811240
hi,

Check the registry  may be it get disable.


You can re-enable the Switch User option by navigating to the following registry key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

You should see a value called HideFastUserSwitching with a value of 1. A value of 1 means that user switching is disabled. To enable it, change that value to 0. Note that if you don’t have the HideFastUserSwitching key at all, you can create one by right-clicking in the empty space on the right pane and choose New – DWORD (32-bit) Value.

new registry key

Set it to 0 and then exit the registry. You will have to log off and then log back on for the changes to take effect. When you click on the arrow next to shutdown now, it should be enabled.

fast user switching
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39811269
thanks
0