Solved

Will Microsoft ending support for Windows XP  April 8th, 2014, make XP not HIPPA compliant?

Posted on 2014-01-26
11
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Will Microsoft ending support for Windows XP on April 8th, 2014, make XP not HIPAA compliant... as it will no longer be able to receive security updates and most likely be the new most targeted OS for exploits?

I found this http://www.techsublux.com/dumpxp/ , but not sure if completely true or not.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39811206
Yes, Microsoft will end support on the 8th of April this year ...

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/endofsupport.aspx

And you will indeed not be HIPPA complaint anymore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39811221
Can you provide proof of not being HIPAA compliant please?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 250 total points
ID: 39811231
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39811234
Yes it closing , no support now.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39811237
There is no defined ruleset for hipaa compliance that you can crosscheck as I understand.  A person protecting patient healthcare information MUST take reasonable steps to ensure that data is safe.  So a 2 person doctor's office doesn't need a $10,000 firewall... but a hospital wouldn't get away with the same $250 firewall that 2 person doctor's office might.  By using an operating system that is no longer supported and is at GREATER RISK of compromise, I would be concerned that in a compliance check or worse, a breach, you could be fined for failing to take REASONABLE measures - a reasonable measure - as I would see it - would be to use a CURRENTLY SUPPORTED operating system.

At the end of the day, you're asking a LEGAL question and even lawyers disagree on such interpretations.  My final advice is CONSULT AN ATTORNEY and err on the side of caution by not taking a chance that it's not compliant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39811263
***UPDATE*** Many of you are not reading my question correctly. I am not asking if Microsoft is ending support for XP. I am asking if the ending of the support is making XP NOT HIPAA Compliant after the support ends.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39813443
Then why did you close the question already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39813569
I felt like I had sufficient answers between the 2 I questions I awarded points to. Why?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39813677
Because microsoft is ending only PUBLIC support for XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39813732
What does PUBLIC support mean?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39813739
This question has already been closed... I'm clicking Unmonitor
<-- over there, now.
0